YOUR PRIVACY

South Ayrshire Christmas Toy Bank Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: Aileen Quigley
Phone Number: 07375 479376
E-mail: satoybank@gmail.com
Created 14/01/21
 
The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
When you contact us to request information

We use the information that you have given us in order to answer your questions and help with information you require.
We may share this information with any organisation that we have to contact in order to help with your request.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting satoybank@gmail.com
(b) We need it to perform a public task.
(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored in our email server.
We keep your contact details for 6 months. We will then dispose your information by deleting the data.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at satoybank@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address specified at the top of this document.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk